Graduate Student Conference

Schedule

Politics of Movement: Racialization, Religion, Migration

Scott Hall, Guild Lounge (campus map)

DAY 1: APRIL 5

8:00–9:00 a.m. - Breakfast and Opening Remarks

9:00–10:30 a.m. - PANEL 1: Migrant Racialization

Chair: Elizabeth Shakman Hurd, Professor - Political Science (Northwestern)

Panelists:

  • Rachel Rosenbaum, Anthropology (Arizona): “Being a ‘Stranger’ in Familiar Lands: Racializing Syrian Refugees in Lebanon”
  • Mitchell Edwards, History (Northwestern): “A Troubling Presence: “Sudanese Refugees” in Late Colonial and Early Post-Colonial Uganda, 1955-1967”
  • Torang Asadi, Religious Studies (Duke): “The Racial Politics of Healing: Iranian Metaphysicians in California”

Respondent: Sylvia Chan-Malik, Assistant Professor - Women’s & Gender Studies (Rutgers)

Coffee Break

10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m. - PANEL 2: Diaspora and the Politics of Belonging

Chair: Brannon Ingram, Assistant Professor - Religious Studies (Northwestern)

Panelists:

  • Hafsa Oubou, Anthropology (Northwestern): “Schooling Citizenship among Moroccan Diaspora in Belgium”
  • Amy Barlow, Comparative Literatures and Arts (Brock University): “Coloniality of Space in the French Banlieue”
  • Anna Reumert, Anthropology (Columbia University): “‘They Still Call us Slaves’--Navigating Precarity and Antiblackness in Lebanon”

Respondent: Nadia Fadil, Associate Professor - Anthropology (University of Leuven, Belgium)

12:30–1:30 p.m. - Lunch

1:45–3:15 p.m. - PANEL 3: Unsettling Coloniality: Religion, Politics, Language

Chair: Wonhee Anne Joh, Professor - Theology and Culture (Garrett Evangelical Seminary)

Panelists:

  • Marlon Millner, Religious Studies (Northwestern): “In and Out of Whiteness: Black Pentecostalism as a Transnational Movement”
  • Jorge Rodríguez V, Modern Religious History (Union Theological Seminary): “Theologizing at the People’s Church: The Religio-Politics of the Young Lords Party in the Puerto Rican Diaspora”
  • Peace Lee, Homiletics/Theology (Duke): “Eluding Grammar’s Capture: A Genealogy of Rapture”

Respondent: Nikki Young, Assistant Professor - Women’s & Gender Studies (Bucknell University)

Coffee Break 

3:30–5:00 p.m. - Keynote Address

Darryl Li, Assistant Professor - Anthropology (University of Chicago)

Captive Passages: Empire, Race, and the Afterlives of Guantánamo” 

 

DAY 2: APRIL 6

8:00–9:00 a.m. - Breakfast

9:00–10:30 a.m. - PANEL 4: Choreo-corporalities of Blackness

Chair: Kaneesha Parsard, Postdoctoral Fellow - Alice Kaplan Institute & Humanities, Critical Race Studies (Northwestern)

Panelists:

  • James Howard Hill Jr., Religious Studies (Northwestern): “‘Ain’t My Type of Hype’: House Party and the Afterlives of New Jack Hush Harbor”
  • Rohan Ayinde, Visual Critical Studies (School of the Arts Institute of Chicago): “The Holey Assemblage: An Excavation of the Black Skin”
  • Christopher Harris, Department of Politics (The New School): “Choreographies of Resistance: Black Pain, Joy, and the Operation(s) of Care”

Respondent: Su’ad Abdul Khabeer, Associate Professor - LSA American Culture (Michigan)

Coffee Break 

10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m. - PANEL 5: Terror, Crime, Security

Chair: Ji-Yeon Yuh, Associate Professor, Asian American Studies, Comparative Race & Diaspora, Gender & Sexuality Studies (Northwestern)

Panelists:

  • Bilal Nasir, Anthropology (Northwestern): “Welcome to the Terrordome”
  • Enrique Alvear, Sociology (University of Illinois-Chicago): “Police Entanglements? Crafting a Chicago ‘Crimmigration’ Model of Prosecuting ‘Gangs’”
  • Endia Hayes, Sociology (Rutgers): “Femme Fetale: Jaelyn Young and Black Women in Radical Social Movements”

Respondent: Ronak K. Kapadia, Assistant Professor - Gender and Women's Studies (University of Illinois-Chicago) 

12:30–1:30 p.m. - Lunch 

1:45–3:15 p.m. -  PANEL 6: The Racial Geographies of Home

Chair: Sarah Dees, Postdoctoral Fellow in Religion, Politics, and Global Affairs, Visiting Professor - Religious Studies (Northwestern)

Panelists:

  • Matthew J. Smith, Religious Studies (Northwestern): “Settler Homemaking, Imperial Domesticity and the Transcolonial in US Home Missions”
  • Alejandro Ponce de Leon, Cultural Studies (University of California-Davis): “Home: Spatial categories in the context of forced displacement”
  • Diana Burnet, Anthropology (University of Pennsylvania): “Migrant Indigeneity: Theorizing Indigenous Spiritual Identities & Subjectivities of those Racialized as Black”

Respondent: María Josefina Saldaña-Portillo, Professor - Social and Cultural Analysis (NYU) 

Coffee Break 

3:30–5:00 p.m. - ROUNDTABLE: Key Themes in the Politics of Movement

Discussants: Nadia Fadil, Nikki Young, María Josefina Saldaña-Portillo, Su’ad Abdul Khabeer, Sylvia Chan-Malik, Ronak Kapadia 

5:00–5:15 p.m. - Closing Remarks