Global Capitalism & Law

People

Our knowledge community brings together faculty, visitors, and graduate students from the disciplines of Political Science, Sociology, Philosophy, History, Economics, Law, and Anthropology.

Ronald J. Allen, Northwestern Law School: complexity and legal systems, evolution of the legal systems of China and Tanzania

Marzouq Alnusf, Philosophy: global justice, political economy, philosophy of race, Arab politics

Safa Al-Saeedi, Political Science: Islamic law, Arab political development, the economic history of the Middle East

Karen J. Alter, Political Science and Law (co-director): international economic law and international adjudication, the World Trade Organization, European Community, and regional integration in Latin America and Africa

Melike Arslan, Sociology: political sociology, sociology of law, historical and comparative sociology

Arjada Bardhi, Economics: microeconomic theory, information structures in collective decision making, political economy of development, and economic history of the Balkans

Miruna Barnoschi, Political Science: legitimacy and authority in the international system, institutions of global governance, international law, international ethics, political theory

Rodrigo Barrenechea, Political Science: democracy and political representation in Latin America

Magda Boutros, Sociology: criminology, law and society, social movements, Middle East

Bruce Carruthers, Sociology (co-director): the historical evolution of credit as a problem in the sociology of trust, regulatory arbitrage, what modern derivatives markets reveal about the relationship between law and capitalism, and the regulation of credit for poor people in early 20th century America

Anthony Chen, Sociology and Political Science: political development of law and public policy in the U.S., social policy and economic regulation, and business-government relations

Felipe Cole, History: Latin America, sovereign debt, legal theory, legal history

Christopher Dinkel, Political Science: international relations, international law, international adjudicative bodies

Ceyda Erten, Political Science: International Relations theory, politics of migration, climate change, political sociology, statelessness

Carola Frydman, Kellogg School of Management: financial and business history of the United States, executive compensation, income inequality

Jordan Gans-Morse, Political Science (Steering Committee): property rights, rule of law, authoritarian institutions, predatory states, corruption, clientelism

Ole Hexel, Sociology: transmission of wealth, intergenerational mobility, policies regulating intergenerational transfers

Katherine Hoffman, Anthropology: human rights, international private law, language and law, religion and law, legal pluralism, discourse analysis, linguistic and cultural rights, ethnic minorities, inequality, colonialism, North Africa, Western Europe

William Hurst, Political Science (Steering Committee): labor politics, contentious politics, political economy, and the politics of law and legal institutions, principally in China and Indonesia

Daniel Immerwahr, History: history of capitalism, United States and its relationship to overseas territory in the twentieth century

Benjamin Jones, Kellogg School of Management: political, economic, and institutional factors that contribute to innovation and economic growth

Xaver Keller, Political Science (visiting from Humboldt University Berlin): political economy, authority of international institutions, Turkish politics

Yoes C. Kenawas, Political Science: institutions and development, state and society relations, subnational politics, democratization, Southeast Asian politics, and research methods

Joshua Kleinfeld, Northwestern Law School: global legal systems (comparative and international law), criminal law and procedure, corporate criminal law, law and philosophy

Andrew Koppelman, Northwestern Law School: law and philosophy, law and religion, constitutional law, free speech

Cristina Lafont, Philosophy (co-director): global governance, democracy and human rights, the effects of globalization on socioeconomic and citizenship rights, global responsibilities for human rights protection

Erin Lockwood, Political Science (administrative coordinator): international financial politics, risk and uncertainty, global derivatives governance

James Mahoney, Political Science and Sociology: colonial and post-colonial development, studies of inequality

Joel Mokyr, Economics: economic history of industrialization

Quinn Mulroy, School of Education and Social Policy: development of American political institutions and law, social and economic policymaking and policy implementation, relationships between state and society

Stephen Nelson, Political Science (Steering Committee): International Monetary Fund, national and international monetary politics

Jide Nzelibe, Northwestern Law School: international business transactions, foreign relations, international trade, international law, developing countries and international law

Andrew Owen, Sociology: economic sociology, political sociology, interaction of financial markets and laws, quantitative methods

Aniket Panjwani, Economics: economic history and industrial organization

Carlos Pereira Di Salvo, Philosophy: cosmopolitanism, institutions of global governance, legitimacy and authority beyond the bounds of the nation-state, the relationship between coercion and law, the epistemology of feasibility, the relationship between property, personhood, and poverty

Sabina Puspita, Political Science (Arryman Scholar): political institutions, democratization, gender/women’s studies, Southeast and Northeast Asia

Ricardo Sánchez Cárdenas, Sociology: postcolonial constitutions in the Americas, postcolonial transnationalism, public institutions in Latin/x America

Paola Sapienza, Economics: banking and financial regulation, emerging markets, social capital, trust, and financial development

Michael Schwarz, Philosophy: legal theory, multi-level constitutionalism and federalism, legal pluralism, European Union, human rights

Chloe Thurston, Political Science: historical development of mortgage and consumer credit regulation, social movements, business organizations

Rahardhika Utama, Sociology:  inequality, the state, comparative-historical economic sociology, Southeast Asia, colonial capitalism, informal sector, rubber.